Make your own free website on Tripod.com
PAW (Pick-A-Winner) HOMEPAGE
PAW #74 - Sopot 2003

Participants: 20

Home

ANNOUCEMENTS | Scoring Points (R1-F) | Rankings | Title Winners | Player Profiles | PAW Archive

PICK-A-WINNER #74 - SOPOT 2003
 
Review:
 
#111 ranked paellapan won his/her first title and becomes the lowest ranked PAW player at the moment to hold a title, after a strong performance in Sopot. Having to contend with the sibling duo of marcobarella/ULTIMA PALLINA meant that paellapan only escaped a close 13 points from 2nd position. In what was a spectacular PAW debut - unranked Fidel Castrato finished 4th, just ahead of raquel, Pintaled and firefly_ac.
 Final SOPOT League Table:                            

                            P   W   L  Pts

1.paellapan.............. .13 ..8 ..5 ..95
2.marcobarella........... .13 ..8 ..5 ..82
3.ULTIMA PALLINA......... .13 ..8 ..5 ..78
4.Fidel Castrato......... .13 ..7 ..6 ..77
5.raquel................. .13 ..8 ..5 ..74
6.Pintaled............... .13 ..6 ..7 ..69
7.firefly_ac............. .13 ..6 ..7 ..68
8.speedster_............. .13 ..6 ..7 ..67
9.korben................. .13 ..7 ..6 ..66
10.jindrich77............ .13 ..5 ..8 ..48
11.aussie_stars.......... .11 ..6 ..5 ..44
12.bartektrz............. .10 ..4 ..6 ..36
13.Kimmie's_Boy.......... .12 ..4 ..8 ..35
14.Roland Garros......... .13 ..3 .10 ..31
15.Jakub................. ..5 ..2 ..3 ..15
16.!.Steven.!............ ..5 ..1 ..4 ..12
17.oren987............... ..1 ..1 ..0 ...7
18.usawildcat929......... ..3 ..1 ..2 ...6
19.DanielleDaniela....... ..1 ..1 ..0 ...5
20.madmax1897............ ..3 ..0 ..3 ...0

 SCORING POINTS

Final

K.Koukalova vs A.Pistolesi (3)............(15-7)

Semi-Finals

P.Mandula(8) vs K.Koukalova..................(8-12)
A.Pistolesi(3) vs. P.Schnyder(2)...............(11-9)

Quarter-Finals

A.Myskina(1) vs. P.Mandula(8)...............(7-15)
K.Koukalova vs. J.Kostanic (Q)..............(8-12)
D.Safina(7) vs. A.Pistolesi(3)..................(16-6)
M.Matevzic(6) vs. P.Schnyder(2)............(13-8)

Second Round

A.Myskina (1) vs. S.Gehrlein (Q)..................(3-30)
A.Medina Garrigues vs. P.Mandula( 8)........(15-7)
S.Cohen Aloro vs. K.Koukalova..................(9-11)
M.Casanova vs. J.Kostanic (Q)....................(9-12)

D.Safina (7) vs. F.Pennetta.........................(12-9)
I.Benesova vs. A.Pistolesi (3)......................(18-6)
M.Matevzic (6) vs. A.Barna.........................(8-12)
S.Talaja vs. P.Schnyder (2)........................(17-6)

First Round

E.Birnerova vs S.Gehrlein (Q)..................(7-14)
L.Kurhajcova vs A.Medina Garrigues......(9-11)
Y.Beygelzimmer (Q) vs P.Mandula (8).....(16-6)
D.Chladkova (4) vs S.Cohen Aloro...........(8-13)
K.Koukalova vs L..Prusova.....................(7-14)

E.Fauth (Q) vs M.Casanova.....................(13-7)
J.Kostanic (Q) vs I.Tulyaganova (5)..........(16-6)
D.Safina (7) vs J.Sakowicz......................(4-24)
F.Pennetta vs C.Fernandez....................(10-10)
I.Benesova vs K.Sprem...........................(12-8)

H.Nagyova vs A.Pistolesi (3)....................(15-7)
M.Matevzic (6) vs P.Wartusch.................(5-18)
An.Serra Zanetti vs A.Barna...................(12-8)
S.Talaja vs M.Domachowska..................(5-19)


PAW (Pick-A-Winner) Game: