Make your own free website on Tripod.com
PAW (Pick-A-Winner) HOMEPAGE
Paw - Helsinki 2003

Participants: 19

Home

ANNOUCEMENTS | Scoring Points (R1-F) | Rankings | Title Winners | Player Profiles | PAW Archive

PICK-A-WINNER #76 - HELSINKI 2003
 
Review:
 
Unranked Nir continued to follow a habit of his/her fellow first timers by opting a good performance - finishing 3rd. Early leader Rtael eventually settled for equal 3rd place behind #50 - marcobarella - who finished 2nd yet again - continuing his strongly consistent performances on clay this year. speedster_ was a much deserved winner, this newcomer just started playing PAW this year and is already ranked #23 and will be in contention for the newcomer player of the year when the Annual PAW Awards Voting commences.
 

FINAL Helsinki League Table:                            

                              P   W   L  Pts

1.speedster_............... .13 .11 ..2 .118
2.marcobarella............. .13 ..9 ..4 .101
3.Rtael.................... .12 ..8 ..4 .100
3.Nir...................... .13 ..9 ..4 .100
5.Pintaled................. .13 ..9 ..4 ..98
6.oren987.................. .13 ..9 ..4 ..97
6.karolbarzo............... .13 ..9 ..4 ..97
8.raquel................... .13 .10 ..3 ..91
9.korben................... .12 ..8 ..4 ..88
10.ULTIMA PALLINA.......... .13 ..8 ..5 ..85
10.je_ne_sais_quoi......... .13 ..7 ..6 ..85
12.Catriel................. .13 ..7 ..6 ..73
13.Daja.................... .10 ..6 ..4 ..66
14.Fidel Castrato.......... .13 ..5 ..8 ..65
15.diekeldever............. ..9 ..6 ..3 ..63

16.nueva_armada............ ..9 ..5 ..4 ..50
17.bl@de................... ..6 ..4 ..2 ..44
18.paellapan............... .12 ..2 .10 ..19
19.!.Steven.!.............. ..3 ..0 ..3 ...0

SCORING POINTS
 

Final

J.Kostanic (Q) vs A.Pistolesi (2)........(17-6)

Semi-Finals

J.Kostanic (Q) vs V.Douchevina..........(7-15)
K.Sprem(8) vs A.Pistolesi (2)...............(14-7)

Quarter-Finals

S.Talaja vs. J.Kostanic (Q)..............(8-12)
V.Douchevina vs. M.Czink...............(14-7)
K.Sprem(8) vs. P.Mandula(4)...........(12-8)
L.Cervanova vs A.Pistolesi (2)..........(16-6)

Second Round

S.Talaja vs Z.Ondraskova..............(9-12)
M.Marrero (LL) vs J.Kostanic (Q)....(10-10)
D.Chladkova (3) vs V.Douchevina..{5-20)
A.Medina Garrigues vs M.Czink....(10-10)
K.Sprem (8) vs B.Rittner................(7-13)
T.Perebiynis vs P.Mandula (4)......(12-8)
L.Cervanova vs H.Nagyova...........(9-12)
M.Casanova vs A.Pistolesi (2)........(18-6)

First Round

P.Schynder (1) vs S.Talaja.................(6-17)
Z.Ondraskova vs E.Laine....................(2-150)
E.Koulikovskaya vs M.Marrero (LL)......(12-9)
F.Pennetta (5) vs J.Kostanic (Q)..........(7-13)
D.Chladkova (3) vs G.Leon Garcia......(7-14)
V.Douchevina vs I.Benesova..............(14-7)
A.Medina-Garrigues vs K.Marosi........(8-13)
M.Czink vs C.Fernandez (7)................(12-8)
K.Sprem (8) vs C.Torrens-Valero........(8-12)
S.Arvidsson vs B.Rittner.....................(11-9)
S.Klienova (Q) vs T.Perebiynis..........(11-9)
An.Serra-Zanetti vs P.Mandula (4).....(14-7)
A.Barna (6) vs L.Cervanova...............(10-10)
K.Koukalova vs H.Nagyova...............(7-15)
R.Kuti-Kis (Q) vs M.Casanova...........(15-7)
J.Hlavackova (Q) vs A.Pistolesi (2)....(24-4)


 


PAW (Pick-A-Winner) Game: